Willis v. City of Atlanta , 285 Ga. 775 ( 2009 )
[…] *273 Appellants assert that § 10-12 violates Art. III, Sec. VI, Par. IV(a) of the Georgia Constitution of 1983,[2] in that it is a local law that conflicts with and is thus preempted by the general law set forth in OCGA § 3-3-24(a). That statute provides that "[n]o person shall allow or require a person in his employment under 18 years of age to dispense, serve, sell, or take orders for any alcoholic beverages." The trial court disagreed, ruling that OCGA § 3-3-24(a) is a "law of prohibition and not one primarily of permission," in that it "only permits people over the age of eighteen to serve alcohol by negative implication.