Andrews, Judge, dissenting.
[…] OCGA § 13-4-42 creates an implied contractual condition regarding application of payments which applies only if the parties have not otherwise contracted. “Where the parties have made an agreement respecting the application of payments, it must be observed.” Citizens Bank, Vienna v. Bowen, 169 Ga. App. 896, 899 (3) (315 SE2d 437) (1984). In other words, the purpose of OCGA § 13-4-42 is to provide implied terms to contracts which are silent regarding payment application.
A violation of the implied contractual condition provided for by OCGA § 13-4-42 by definition cannot be a tort. OCGA § 51-1-1 provides: “A tort is the unlawful violation of a private legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied.” It is fundamental
*597 that for a breach of contract to constitute a tort there must be a duty breached which is independent of the contract. Sheppard v. Yara Engineering Corp., 248 Ga. 147, 148 (281 SE2d 586) (1981). See also AAA Parking v. Bigger, 113 Ga. App. 578 (149 SE2d 255) (1966).