Mercer v. Mercer , 253 N.C. 164 ( 1960 )
[…] Fogartie v. Fogartie, 236 N.C. 188, 72 S.E.2d 226, and cases there cited.

    G.S. § 50-16 provides, that "if any husband shall separate himself from his wife and fail to provide her * * * with the necessary subsistence according to his means and condition in life, * * *, or be guilty of any misconduct or acts that would be or constitute cause for divorce, either absolute or from bed and board," she may institute an action for reasonable subsistence and counsel fees.

    G.S. § 50-7 provides, "the superior court may grant divorces from bed and board on application of the party injured, made as by law provided, in the following cases: 1. If either party abandons his or her family. * * * 4. Offers such indignities to the person of the other as to render his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome."

    Plaintiff in her complaint has alleged facts sufficient to constitute a good cause of action under the provisions of G.S. § 50-16. Ipock v. Ipock, 233 N.C. 387, 64 S.E.2d 283. There is no plea, or even any suggestion, of adultery on the part of the plaintiff.