State v. Jolly , 297 N.C. 121 ( 1979 )
[…] Consent to search freely and intelligently given renders competent the evidence thus obtained. State v. Frank, 284 N.C. 137, 200 S.E.2d 169 (1973), and cases cited therein. See also, Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 93 S. Ct. 2041, 36 L. Ed. 2d 854 (1973). Thus, the trial court correctly ruled that the items seized pursuant to these searches were admissible.

    Defendant also contends that the items seized during the second consent search were erroneously admitted into evidence on the ground that said search was conducted in violation of G.S. 15A-501(2) which provides that after arrest the officer "[m]ust. . . take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay." Defendant argues that subsequent to his arrest he was not taken before a magistrate until after he had given his written consent to the second search. According to defendant this constitutes unnecessary delay within the meaning of the statute.