State v. Jolly , 297 N.C. 121 ( 1979 )
[…] Defendant also contends that the items seized during the second consent search were erroneously admitted into evidence on the ground that said search was conducted in violation of G.S. 15A-501(2) which provides that after arrest the officer "[m]ust. . . take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay." Defendant argues that subsequent to his arrest he was not taken before a magistrate until after he had given his written consent to the second search. According to defendant this constitutes unnecessary delay within the meaning of the statute.

    G.S. 15A-1446(a) states that "error may not be asserted upon appellate review unless the error has been brought to the attention of the trial court by appropriate and timely objection or motion." Defendant failed to raise the alleged illegality of the second consent search under G.S. 15A-501(2) *5 before the trial court and therefore he cannot assert on appeal that violation of that statute renders inadmissible the items seized during the search.