Dobbs v. Dobbs , 270 Ga. 887 ( 1999 )
[…] The trial court also held that Larry did not meet his burden of proof in establishing a prescriptive easement in the driveway because he failed to give notice that his use had changed from permissive to prescriptive.

    1. Larry does not contest the trial court's application of OCGA § 23-2-131, but asserts that Gary's indebtedness to him amounted to misconduct which should have prevented the award of equitable relief pursuant to OCGA § 23-1-10. OCGA § 23-1-10 states that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." This equitable maxim embodies both the "unclean hands" doctrine and the concept that "one will not be permitted to take advantage of his own wrong." Musgrove v. Musgrove, 213 Ga. 610, 100 S.E.2d 577 (1957); see Pryor v. Pryor, 263 Ga. 153, 429 S.E.2d 676 (1993).