State Ex Rel. Chadwell v. Duncil , 196 W. Va. 643 ( 1996 )
[…] (Citations omitted.)").

    In this case, because there was no showing of selective prosecution, we find that given the statutory definitions of shoplifting and grand larceny, the prosecuting attorney had discretion to determine the charges against Mr. Chadwell, and that the prosecuting attorney properly exercised that discretion.

    Finally, Mr. Chadwell maintains that the imposition of the five-year recidivist sentence violates the proportionality principle of the W. Va. Const. Art. III, § 5, which states, in pertinent part: "Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense." Mr. Chadwell emphasizes that his were not violent crimes and contained no threat of violence. Mr. Chadwell also notes that the purpose of W. Va.Code 61-11-18 "is to deter felony offenders from committing subsequent offenses."