Crider v. Zurich Insurance , 222 Ga. App. 177 ( 1996 )
[…] OCGA § 33-34-2; Hinton v. Interstate Guaranty Ins. Co., 220 Ga. App. 699 (470 SE2d 292).

    General liability policies are purchased primarily to provide coverage for incidents other than those covered under automobile liability policies. Where, as here, the subject vehicle would not fit the definition of motor vehicle under the automobile liability statutes, as it was not designed for and used primarily on public streets, coverage may be available under the general liability policy if (1) the waiver of sovereign immunity for such liability was authorized by OCGA § 33-24-51 (a); and (2) coverage is provided by the terms of the subject policy.

    In determining the intention of the legislature in adopting OCGA § 33-24-51 (a), we note that it covers incidents “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle.” Clearly the present incident involves the above elements.