Birdsong, Presiding Judge, concurring specially.
[…] You should be controlled by the evidence in this case, if there’s any presented to you.” (Emphasis supplied.)
*41 In criminal cases, the right to examine each prospective juror in order to secure an impartial jury is set out in OCGA § 15-12-133. This statute expressly establishes, inter alia, a right of counsel to make certain inquiries of the individual jurors regarding any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the case, including “any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting . . . the counsel or parties thereto . . . .” OCGA § 15-12-133. As a general rule, “[ajlthough control of voir dire examination is normally within the discretion of the trial court, it has been held that the defendant in a criminal case has an absolute right to have his prospective jurors questioned as to those matters specified in OCGA § 15-12-133. [Cit.] ‘Hence, it (is) reversible error for the trial court to refuse permission to appellant’s counsel to ask such questions of each juror, for such ruling denie(s) appellant a substantial right granted him by statute.