Powell v. State , 270 Ga. 327 ( 1998 )
[…] Powell also contends that the trial court erred when it offered the jury the opportunity to consider the unindicted charge of sodomy by sua sporite instructing the jury on the law of sodomy.

    1. In keeping with the well-established principle that this Court will not decide a constitutional question if the appeal can be decided *328upon other grounds (Bd. of Tax Assessors v. Tom’s Foods, 264 Ga. 309, 310 (444 SE2d 771) (1994)), we first address the non-constitutional issues raised by the appeal. The first issue is the sufficiency of the evidence. OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) defines sodomy as the performance of or submission to “any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” Appellant’s admission at trial that he placed his mouth upon the genitalia of his wife’s niece, as well as the niece’s testimony similarly describing appellant’s conduct, constitutes sufficient evidence to authorize a rational trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant