Mikell v. State , 270 Ga. 467 ( 1999 )
[…] Jenkins v. State, 265 Ga. 539(1), 458 S.E.2d 477 (1995).

    We hold that the trial court is authorized under OCGA § 16-13-32.5(c)(2) to exercise discretion in sentencing a repeat offender to a term of imprisonment within the statutory range, and is not bound by the provisions of OCGA § 17-10-7. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals is directed to remand to the trial court for a new sentencing hearing.

    Judgment reversed.

    All the Justices concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The present indictment did not contain a recidivist count.

    [2] Under OCGA § 16-13-32.5(c)(2), any person who violates or conspires to violate OCGA § 16-13-32.5(a) or (b), shall be punished as follows: "Upon a second or subsequent conviction, imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 40 years or a fine of not more than $40,000, or both. It shall be mandatory for the court to impose a minimum sentence of five years which may not be suspended unless otherwise provided by law. A sentence imposed under this Code section shall be served consecutively to any other sentence imposed."