State v. Brown , 306 N.C. 151 ( 1982 )
[…] We think the trial court’s order merely required the State to disclose those aggravating circumstances which it knew it intended to use at the time it responded to the motion for the bill of particulars. In that light, *184the State complied with the trial court’s order. We do not believe the trial court intended to limit the State to those disclosed. Indeed, the court clearly indicated that its order was to be “without prejudice” to the State.

    While not essential to our decision here, we do agree with the State that G.S. 15A-925 does not authorize a trial court to order the State to disclose its aggravating circumstances prior to trial. That statute provides:

    (b) A motion for a bill of particulars must request and specify items of factual information desired by the defendant which pertain to the charge and which are not recited in the pleading, and must allege that the defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense without such information.

    (Emphasis added.)

    The trial court ordered the State to “disclose to the defendant’s counsel the aggravating circumstances in the above-referenced case.” We agree with the State that aggravating circumstances are not “factual information” within the meaning of G.S. 15A-925.