Rowe v. State , 181 Ga. App. 492 ( 1987 )
[…] State, 104 Ga. 505 (1) (30 SE 835) (1898).” The wording of Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XVIII, in effect when Rowe made his plea, is somewhat different from that in the constitution cited in Waller and Jackson, but the meaning is still apparently the same in this respect, for the statute has not been changed.

    McCrary v. State, 254 Ga. 382 (1) (329 SE2d 473) (1985), applied the Georgia statute regarding former prosecution double jeopardy and found the plea meritless. OCGA § 16-1-8 (d) does not bar the prosecution if the conviction was set aside, “unless the accused was thereby adjudged not guilty or unless there was a finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict.” Here we find no basis for a conclusion that defendant was impliedly found not guilty of the charge, nor was there a finding that the evidence would not authorize a verdict on the charge.