Cooper v. State , 180 Ga. App. 37 ( 1986 )
[…] State, 190 Ga. 571 (9 SE2d 892) (1940); Evans v. State, 67 Ga. App. 631 (21 SE2d 336) (1942); Whitaker v. State, 199 Ga. 344 (34 SE2d 499) (1945). Noticeably absent is any reference to Carter v. State, 122 Ga. App. 21 (176 SE2d 238) (1970).

    I say “no,” citing only the Supreme Court’s definitive ruling on the issue in Drake v. State, supra. The majority chooses not to follow Hines v. State, supra, which relies on Drake, since it is a two-judge case and supposedly has no binding precedential value. The binding issue aside, Hines has value for the light it sheds on the subject. OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person.”

    While Drake concerns forcible rape, the language is no less compelling in an aggravated sodomy case which also requires force.