Killen v. Logan County Commission , 170 W. Va. 602 ( 1982 )
[…] However, the fifty to one hundred percent assessment setting authorized by W.Va.Code, 18-9A-11, obviously conflicts with the plain requirement of W.Va.Code, 11-3-1, which requires assessors to assess “at its true and actual value.” An assessor who is required by W.Va.Code, 11-3-1, to assess at “true and actual value” can hardly square this duty with W.Va.Code, 18-9A-11, which enables him to assess at fifty percent of the true and actual value.

    The majority resolves this conflict between these two statutes by looking to the provisions of Section 1 of Article X of the West Virginia Constitution to determine the meaning of the phrase “all property both real and personal shall be taxed in proportion to its value.” There can be no doubt that under our real and personal property tax statutes, as is common elsewhere, the assessor’s value or what is commonly called the “assessed value” of property is what is entered on the property books.