Lockett v. State , 218 Ga. App. 289 ( 1995 )
[…] In order to contest a forfeiture, a party must be an “owner” or “interest holder.” See OCGA § 16-13-49 (n) (3) and (o) (3). OCGA § 16-13-49 (a) (6) defines an “interest holder” as a secured party under OCGA § 11-9-105 or as the beneficiary of a perfected encumbrance pertaining to an interest of the party. There is no evidence in the record nor does Lockett claim to be an “interest holder” in the forfeited property. In order to have standing to contest the forfeiture, Lockett must demonstrate that she is an “owner” of the forfeited property as that term is outlined in the statute. OCGA § 16-13-49 (a) (7) defines an “owner” as a person “who has an interest in property and is in compliance with any statute requiring its recordation or reflection in the public records in order to perfect the interest against a bona fide purchaser for value.”

    Apart from Lockett’s unverified statements, there was no evidence supporting her claim of ownership presented before or during the hearing. Consequently, we find Lockett did not meet her burden of demonstrating ownership and is without standing to contest the forfeiture.