Hammitt v. State , 225 Ga. App. 21 ( 1997 )
[…] After recounting that there had been substantial cross-examination of one of the victim-witnesses about inconsistencies, that both counsel had opportunity to review the transcripts during the trial recess, and that the court was requiring the State to summon the two witnesses for further cross-examination if either defendant wished it, the court denied a mistrial.

    Thereafter, the audio tapes of both interviews were played for the jury, and neither victim was recalled by either defendant for further cross-examination.

    OCGA § 17-16-6 provides in part: “If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply with the requirements of this [discovery] article, the court may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.” The legislature does not impose a rigid or exclusive remedy for defendant nor a fatal consequence to the State on failure to comply with the discovery mandates. Instead, it leaves for the trial court the authority to use its judgment to assure a fair trial.