State v. Birch , 36 Wash. App. 405 ( 1984 )
[…] Woodson v. State, 95 Wash. 2d 257, 623 P.2d 683 (1980); State v. Turpin, 94 Wash. 2d 820, 620 P.2d 990 (1980). The Legislature had the opportunity, therefore, to make theft of partnership funds a crime if it wished by adding "partners" to the list in RCW 9A.56.010(7)(b). It did not do so. The trial court did not err in dismissing the four theft charges.

    We affirm.

    GREEN and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9A.56.030 states in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he commits theft of:

    "(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value; ..."

    [2] RCW 9A.56.040 states in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of:

    "(a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value; ..."