State v. Birch , 36 Wash. App. 405 ( 1984 )
[…] "(a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value; ..."

    [3] RCW 9A.56.020 states in pertinent part:

    "(1) ``Theft' means:

    "(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

    [4] The language in the statute construed in Eberhart is almost identical to the definition contained in RCW 9A.56.010(7):

    "(7) ``Wrongfully obtains' or ``exerts unauthorized control' means:

    "(a) To take the property or services of another; or

    "(b) Having any property or services in one's possession, custody or control as bailee, factor, pledgee, servant, attorney, agent, employee, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or officer of any person, estate, association, or corporation, or as a public officer, or person authorized by agreement or competent authority to take or hold such possession, custody, or control, to secrete, withhold, or appropriate the same to his own use or to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto;"