State v. Birch , 36 Wash. App. 405 ( 1984 )
[…] We affirm.

    GREEN and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9A.56.030 states in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he commits theft of:

    "(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value; ..."

    [2] RCW 9A.56.040 states in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of:

    "(a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value; ..."

    [3] RCW 9A.56.020 states in pertinent part:

    "(1) ``Theft' means:

    "(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

    [4] The language in the statute construed in Eberhart is almost identical to the definition contained in RCW 9A.56.010(7):

    "(7) ``Wrongfully obtains' or ``exerts unauthorized control' means:

    "(a) To take the property or services of another; or