The sexually exploitative nature of the alleged act is not altered by the fact that it involved speech unaccompanied by other acts. Accordingly, the allegation of the conversation alone, without any further allegation of physical contact with the child or other conduct by Vines, was sufficient to satisfy the statutory requirement in OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) that the accused committed an “immoral or indecent act.”Likewise, we find no merit to the contention that OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) does not prohibit an immoral or indecent act committed by an accused in a telephone conversation with a child. The statute prohibits “any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years. . . .” Although the language of the statute obviously applies to acts committed in the physical presence of the child, it does not require such physical presence, and the language is clearly broad enough to apply to an act committed by communication in a telephone conversation between the accused