The trial court sustained the demurrer and dismissed the indictment. The State appeals pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1).
The indictment charged that Vines committed the offense of child molestation by “performing] an immoral and indecent act to [L. N.], a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, with intent to arouse and satisfy the sexual desires of said accused by calling said child on the telephone and engaging in conversation about sexual acts that included fondling of private parts, intercourse and oral sodomy. . . .” The offense of child molestation is defined in OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) as follows: “A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” Vines contends that the offense of child molestation cannot be committed by means of a telephone conversation.