Vines contends that the offense of child molestation cannot be committed by means of a telephone conversation. Specifically, he contends that, under the child molestation statute, the offense must be committed in the physical presence of the child and that speech alone, unaccompanied by other action, is insufficient to satisfy the statutory requirement that the accused perform an immoral or indecent “act.”
Addressing the “act” requirement first, we find no merit in Vines’ contention that the indictment failed to allege that he committed an immoral or indecent “act” as contemplated by OCGA § 16-6-4 (a). Vines argues that, since the indictment merely alleges he spoke to the child and fails to allege other action taken by him, he committed no “act” as defined by the statute. Under OCGA § 16-2-1, “[a] ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.” A statute may or may not use the word “act” in defining a particular offense. In those that do use it, the word “act” is used to refer to various types of physical movement and speech. In some statutes “act” may be limited to a particular kind of physical movement.