The child did not comply and eventually hung up. Although Imler was not charged with committing child molestation under the California statute, the court affirmed his conviction for attempting to molest the child by speaking to the child over the telephone and held that
*782 Imler’s physical presence with the child was not required. Id.Lastly, we find no merit to Vines’ contention that the legislature did not intend to proscribe the alleged telephone conversation under the child molestation provisions of OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) because such telephone conversations are specifically prohibited by the disorderly conduct provisions of OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (4). Under the latter statutory provision, “[a] person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person[,]. . . [w]ithout provocation, uses obscene and vulgar or profane language in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.” “The proscription of [OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (4), formerly OCGA § 16-11-39 (2)] rests upon the apparent legislative determination that, given the ‘facts and circumstances’ of an unprovoked employment of a certain type of language within the hearing of certain young listeners, there is potential for