State v. Lopez , 129 Utah Adv. Rep. 23 ( 1990 )
[…] Appellant also argues that joinder of the child abuse charge prejudiced the jury against him on the murder charge.

    Under the Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure, two or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, and may be tried at the same trial, "if the offenses charged arise out of a criminal episode as defined in Section 76-1-401, U.C.A. 1953." Utah R.Crim.P. 9(a);[3]see also State v. McCumber, 622 P.2d 353, 356 (Utah 1980). Section 76-1-401 defines a "single criminal episode" as "all conduct which is closely related in time and is incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective."

    In the present case, appellant killed Cindy and, only minutes later, attempted to strangle Roberto. The evidence indicates that appellant's purpose in attempting to strangle Roberto was to keep Roberto from telling others that he had killed Cindy.