State v. Lopez , 129 Utah Adv. Rep. 23 ( 1990 )
[…] Consequently, even if the charges would have been severed, Roberto's testimony would have been admissible. Thus, severance would have served no purpose, and the trial judge did not abuse his discretion in refusing to grant appellant's motion.[5]See McGrath, 749 P.2d at 633-34 (defendant's eight drug charges were properly joined when they were similar in nature, involved the same persons, and occurred over a relatively brief period of time).

    We note that section 76-1-401 also states that "[n]othing in this part shall be construed to limit or modify the effect of section 77-21-31 in controlling the joinder of offenses and defendants in criminal proceedings." Utah Code Ann. § 77-21-31 was repealed in 1980 and superseded by rule 9(a) of the Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure. 1980 Utah Laws, Ch. 14. Like rule 9(a), section 77-21-31 permitted the charging of several crimes in a single indictment or information when they "are of the same or similar