Tobacco Road, Inc. v. Callaghan , 174 Ga. App. 539 ( 1985 )
[…] Price, 135 Ga. App. 787 (218 SE2d 921) (1975), the court ruled that the statements were discoverable without a showing of substantial need and undue hardship in obtaining the equivalent materials, because of the appellant’s failure to demonstrate that the statements contained mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of the preparer. We granted the appellant’s application for interlocutory appeal in order to resolve an apparent conflict between the Clarkson decision and the decision in Warmack v. Mini-Skools, 164 Ga. App. 737 (297 SE2d 365) (1982). Held:

    OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (3) clearly states that discovery of the type statements at issue here may be obtained “only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of his case and that he is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means. In ordering discovery of such materials when the required showing has been made, the court shall protect against disclosure of *540the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party concerning the litigation

    As we stated in Ga. Intl. Life Ins. Co. v. Boney, 139 Ga.