57 Wash. App. 549 (1990) 789 P.2d 317 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] PEKELIS and WINSOR, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied May 15, 1990.
Review denied at 115 Wash. 2d 1014 (1990).
NOTES
[1] The Washington State Criminal Justice Training Commission was created by the Legislature in 1974. Its purpose is "to provide programs and standards for the training of criminal justice personnel." RCW 43.101.020. The Commission has power "[t]o adopt any rules and regulations as it may deem necessary" and "[t]o do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it fully and adequately to perform its duties and to exercise the power granted to it". RCW 43.101.080(2), (5). One specific power is "[t]o establish, by rule and regulation, standards for the training of criminal justice personnel", RCW 43.101.080(8), including "dog handlers", WAC 139-05-915.
[2] The affidavit in question erroneously says the letter was signed "Cliff Gross". We ignore the misstatement because probable cause is established without regard to it.
Document Info
Docket Number: 21583-3-I; 23365-3-I