State v. Town of Linn , 205 Wis. 2d 426 ( 1996 )
[…] Sections 227.40 and 806.04(11), STATS., provide the exclusive means for judicial review of the validity of an administrative rule. Section 227.40(5) states:

    The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.

    Section 806.04(11), STATS., provides in relevant part:

    In any proceeding under this section in which the constitutionality, construction or application of any provision of ch. 227, or of any statute allowing a *449 legislative committee to suspend, or to delay or prevent the adoption of, a rule as defined in s. 227.01(13) is placed in issue by the parties, the joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.

    Service on the JCRAR must be made within sixty days after the filing of the complaint. Section 893.02, STATS.; Richards v. Young, 150 Wis. 2d 549, 557, 441 N.W.2d 742, 745 (1989).

    The supreme court has stated that "[t]hese statutes are not permissive, but rather are mandatory."