State v. Town of Linn , 205 Wis. 2d 426 ( 1996 )
[…] WIS. ADM. CODE § NR 1.91(4)(d)1. An "access site" is defined as "an area of land providing public boat access or carry-in access, which provides parking for vehicles with or without trailers." Section NR 1.91(2)(b). The DNR or a local government may set up an alternative boating access plan pursuant to § NR 1.91(6). However, public boating access must provide for use which is consistent with the protection of navigable water and generally enjoyed by all users. Section NR 1.91(4)(d)7 (our emphasis).

    Moreover, § 30.77(1)(b), STATS., precludes a municipality from "enact[ing] any ordinance or local regulation that in any manner excludes any boat from *446 the free use of the waters of this state . . . ."[10] The Village has two ordinances which collectively contravene this mandate.