State v. Town of Linn , 205 Wis. 2d 426 ( 1996 )
[…] There should not be discrimination at public facilities to gain access to public waters. The Department has been more than patient in trying to help the communities along in gaining compliance with the overriding public responsibility to protect public resources and public's use of those resources.

    Based upon the foregoing, we conclude that the Village was aware of the State's claim and was not prejudiced by the State's failure to comply with the particularities of § 893.80(1)(a), STATS.

    [4, 5]

    Second, a claimant must present the municipality with "[a] claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought . . . ." Section 893.80(1)(b), STATS., amended by 1995-96 Wis. Act 158, § 18.[9] Under subsec. (b), the claim must: "1) identify the claimant's address; 2) contain an itemized *439 statement of the relief sought; 3) be submitted to the city clerk; and 4) be disallowed by the city."