State v. Town of Linn , 205 Wis. 2d 426 ( 1996 )
[…] *448 TOWN OF LINN

    In response to the DNR's allegations that the Town's boat launching fees exceeded allowable surcharges, the Town asserted, as an affirmative defense, that the provisions of WIS. ADM. CODE § NR 1.91 are unreasonable and in violation of the Wisconsin Constitution as applied to the Town.[12] On appeal, the Town contends it "is not challenging the validity of [§ NR 1.91], but, rather, the [DNR's] application of it in attempting to acquire injunctive relief . . . ." Either position fails.

    Sections 227.40 and 806.04(11), STATS., provide the exclusive means for judicial review of the validity of an administrative rule. Section 227.40(5) states:

    The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.

    Section 806.04(11), STATS., provides in relevant part:

    In any proceeding under this section in which the constitutionality, construction or application of any provision of ch. 227, or of any statute allowing a *449 legislative committee to suspend, or to delay or prevent the adoption of, a rule as defined in s. 227.01(13) is placed in issue by the parties, the joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.

    Service on the JCRAR must be made within sixty days after the filing of the complaint. Section 893.02, STATS.; Richards v. Young, 150 Wis. 2d 549, 557, 441 N.W.2d 742, 745 (1989).

    The supreme court has stated that "[t]hese statutes are not permissive, but rather are mandatory."