State v. Henderson ( 1972 )
[…] The majority seeks to save the lesser standard where delinquency is predicated upon a claim the child is “uncontrolled” or “habitually disobedient” under § 232.2(13) (c). There is no rational basis for distinction. We cannot abdicate our responsibility to apply due process standards simply because the United States Supreme Court has not previously decided a case on exactly the same facts.

    Winship did not reach the issue of constitutionality of New York procedures governing a “person in need of supervision.” New York Family Court Act § 712 defines such child as “an habitual truant or * * * incorrigible, ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of parent or other lawful authori*124ty.” Cf. § 232.2(13) (c), The Code. Since Winship, New York has required proof beyond a reasonable doubt both in delinquency and “person in need of supervision” hearings finding no real adjudicatory distinction between them.