Swatek v. County of Dane , 192 Wis. 2d 47 ( 1995 )
[…] See sec. 990.01(1), STATS. Only when the statutory language is found to be ambiguous does this court need to examine the scope, history, context, subject matter, and object of the statute in discerning the intent of the legislature. Cynthia E. v. La Crosse County Human Serv. Dept., 172 Wis. 2d 218, 225, 493 N.W.2d 56, 59 (1992). Finally, when construing a statute, we must interpret it in such a way as to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Ann M.M. v. Rob S., 176 Wis. 2d 673, 679, 500 N.W.2d 649, 652 (1993).

    [5, 6]

    Section 302.38(1), STATS., provides:

    If a prisoner needs medical or hospital care or is intoxicated or incapacitated by alcohol the sheriff or other keeper of the jail shall provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a hospital or to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.45(2)(b) and (c), making provision for the security of the prisoner.

    We conclude that the plain language of sec. 302.38(1), clearly and unambiguously sets forth the intent of the legislature. The first part of sec. 302.38(1) requires that all sheriffs[6] provide prisoners in their custody with "appropriate care or treatment."