In the Matter of Marriage of Petersen and Petersen , 132 Or. App. 190 ( 1994 )
[…] That position cannot be squared with the language of the law, which provides that the states are required to enact laws that must provide a quantitative formula for setting child support awards that must be presumed correct unless the trial court specifically finds that the award is unjust or unreasonable pursuant to the criteria established by the state.1

    *204ORS 25.280, enacted in direct response to the federal law, provides that there is a rebuttable presumption that the award dictated by the guidelines is correct. It then provides:

    “[A] written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption. The following criteria shall be considered in making the finding * * *.”

    The statute then lists ten criteria. ORS 25.280(1)-(10).