Errand v. Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. , 320 Or. 509 ( 1995 )
[…] * * * *
    “(2) The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease or its worsening. Existence of the disease or worsening of a preexisting disease must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings.”

    *514ORS 656.804 provides:

    “An occupational disease, as defined in ORS 656.802, is considered an injury for employees of employers who have come under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in ORS 656.802 to 656.807.”

    In SAIF v.