Errand v. Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. , 320 Or. 509 ( 1995 )
[…] “(B) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure; or
    “(C) Injury the major contributing cause of which is demonstrated to be by clear and convincing evidence the injured worker’s consumption of alcoholic beverages or the unlawful consumption of any controlled substance, unless the employer permitted, encouraged or had actual knowledge of such consumption. ’ ’
    ORS 656.802 provides parallel provisions regarding “occupational disease”:
    “(1) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death * * *.
    * * * *
    “(2) The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease or its worsening. Existence of the disease or worsening of a preexisting disease must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings.”