Errand v. Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. , 320 Or. 509 ( 1995 )
[…] Thus, we conclude that the exclusivity provision of ORS 656.018 does not provide defendant with immunity from plaintiffs civil claims here, because plaintiff did not have a “compensable injury” within the meaning of ORS 656.005(7)(a) and ORS 656.018(1).7

    The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed. The case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.

    ORS 656.018 provides in part:

    “(l)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers, the workers’ beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such injuries or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter.
    <<* * * * *
    “(2) The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker for compensable injuries under this chapter are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.335 or other laws, common law or statute, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury.”

    It is undisputed that plaintiff was a subject worker and defendant was a complying employer for purposes of ORS 656.018.

    ORS 656.005(7) provides in part: