Errand v. Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. , 320 Or. 509 ( 1995 )
[…] Under ORS 656.802 (defining occupational disease), ORS 656.804 (occupational disease considered “injury” for purposes of Workers’ Compensation Law), ORS 656.005(7)(a) (as interpreted by this court in Drews), and the facts as found by the referee and adopted by the Board, it has been established that plaintiff did not have the right to be compensated under the Workers’ Compensation Law for the injury he suffered, as that term is defined and used in ORS 656.005(7)(a), in the light of the “major contributing cause” limitations found in ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A) and (B). The exclusivity provision of ORS 656.018 specifies that the liability of employers under the workers’ compensation scheme “is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers[.]” ORS 656.018(l)(a) (emphasis added). In *518plaintiffs workers’ compensation case, it was established that the employer had no liability to compensate plaintiff under the Workers’ Compensation Law.