In other words, it is theoretically and factually impossible for an employee to “consciously fail to avoid” a peril if the employee did not actually know of it, i.e., one cannot “consciously fail to avoid” a peril of which one only “should have been aware.”To require a coemployee to have actual knowledge of a hazard before exposing him or her to tort liability is more consistent with the plain language of section 85.20. Section 85.20 specifically provides that before a coemployee may be exposed to tort liability, his or her gross negligence must constitute “such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” (Emphasis supplied.) We have said that “wanton” conduct involves, among other things, a realization of imminent danger. Thompson, 312 N.W.2d at 505. Of course, such a realization is not possible without actual awareness of a certain peril or hazard and an almost intentional disregard thereof.