State v. Davis , 53 Wash. App. 306 ( 1989 )
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

    WEBSTER and WINSOR, JJ., concur.

    Review denied at 112 Wash. 2d 1015 (1989).

    NOTES

    [1] See also RCW 9.94A.210(4), which provides:

    "To reverse a sentence which is outside the sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing judge are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient."

    [2] RCW 46.61.520(1) provides: "When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide."

    [3] Appellant justifies his construction of this statute by analogizing to restitution cases which limit restitution to damages causally related to the precise charge. See, e.g., State v. Hartwell, 38 Wash.