Claire-Ann Co. v. Christenson & Christenson, Inc. , 223 Mich. App. 25 ( 1997 )
[…] Children's Hosp. of Michigan v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 450 Mich. 670, 676-677, 545 N.W.2d 592 (1996). Although a final order was entered granting plaintiff half the earnest money deposit (the contract providing that defendant would retain the other half as its fee for services rendered), defendant never filed a claim of appeal from that order, but rather pursued a late application for leave to appeal from the original granting of the plaintiff's motion for summary disposition, which this court granted. We now reverse.

    The contractual reference to 1960 P.A. 112, § 13(j), as amended, incorporates into the contract M.C.L. § 339.2512(j); M.S.A. § 18.425(2512)(j). That statute provides in pertinent part:

    A licensee shall be subject to the penalties set forth in article 6 who commits 1 of the following:

    * * * * * *

    *6 (j) Except in the case of property management accounts, failure to deposit in a custodial trust or escrow account money belonging to others coming into the hands of the licensee in compliance with the following:

    * * * * * *

    (iv) A real estate broker shall deposit within 2 banking days after the signing of a purchase agreement by all parties, but not later than 5 days after receipt, money belonging to others in a separate custodial trust or escrow account maintained by the real estate broker with a bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or recognized depository until the transaction involved is consummated or terminated, at which time the real estate broker shall account for the full amount received.