State v. Ward , 123 Wash. 2d 488 ( 1994 )
[…] [6] Because the criminal records privacy act, and RCW 10.97.050 in particular, took effect on June 21, 1977, it presents no ex post facto considerations here. Under RCW 10.97.050(7), any criminal justice agency which disseminates records of criminal history must document who received the information as well as what information was released.

    [7] The equal protection and due process issues are not addressed by appellant Ward.

    [8] In 1991, the Legislature amended the act to clarify and amend the deadlines for sex offenders to register. Laws of 1991, ch. 274, § 1. The Legislature stated that the act's clarification or amendment of RCW 9A.44.130 "does not relieve the obligation of sex offenders to comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130 as that statute exists before [July 28, 1991]." Laws of 1991, ch. 274, § 1; RCW 9A.44.130(3)(d). The requirement to register as a sex offender applies to Doe.