Madison Beauty Supply, Ltd. v. Helene Curtis, Inc. , 167 Wis. 2d 237 ( 1992 )
[…] We conclude that these provisions of the WFDL are preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA). Section 135.05, Stats., provides:

    This chapter shall not apply to provisions for the binding arbitration of disputes contained in a dealership agreement concerning the items covered in s. 135.03, if the criteria for determining whether good cause existed for a termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change of competitive circumstances, *242 and the relief provided is no less than that provided for in this chapter.

    Section 135.025(3), Stats., provides:

    The effect of this chapter may not be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that extent only.

    MBS argues that these provisions void the arbitration clause in the Distribution Agreement because the provision does not provide for the relief guaranteed Wisconsin dealers under ch. 135, Stats.