Madison Beauty Supply, Ltd. v. Helene Curtis, Inc. , 167 Wis. 2d 237 ( 1992 )
[…] We do not hold that the issues between MBS and any defendants other than Curtis/Attractions are subject to arbitration. Nor do we direct the issues to be submitted to the arbitrator. Subject to these directions, we reverse the order of October 10, 1991, and remand the cause for further proceedings.

    MBS argues that secs. 135.05 and 135.025(3), Stats., require that this case be tried in a judicial forum. We conclude that these provisions of the WFDL are preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA). Section 135.05, Stats., provides:

    This chapter shall not apply to provisions for the binding arbitration of disputes contained in a dealership agreement concerning the items covered in s. 135.03, if the criteria for determining whether good cause existed for a termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change of competitive circumstances, *242 and the relief provided is no less than that provided for in this chapter.

    Section 135.025(3), Stats., provides:

    The effect of this chapter may not be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that extent only.