Madison Beauty Supply, Ltd. v. Helene Curtis, Inc. , 167 Wis. 2d 237 ( 1992 )
[…] On December 26, 1991, we denied MBS's motion to modify our November 21, 1991 order. We stated: "By granting the petition for temporary relief, we limited our stay to litigation of MBS's Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law claims against Curtis/Attractions." On January 9, 1992, MBS moved this court to clarify our order of November 21, 1991. On January 31, 1992, MBS moved this court to lift the partial stay imposed by our order of November 21. These motions are mooted by our decision herein.

    [3] Section 788.02, Stats., provides:

    If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.