Medlock v. State , 263 Ga. 246 ( 1993 )
[…] However, the expert testified that the injuries he had observed, consistent with shaking, were the cause of death. Medlock does not contend the grandmother killed the baby in her resuscitation efforts. Rather, he contends death resulted accidentally, from the baby’s pushing off him and falling to the floor.

    Thus, the expert’s conclusion that death resulted from homicide, under the facts of this case, merely reiterates his previous testimony that death resulted from shaking, and is not contradicted by Medlock’s defense of accident.

    OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:

    Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.