60 Wn. App. 60 (1990) 802 P.2d 803 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] His sentence is greater than the standard range for arson in the first degree, rape in the second degree, and vehicular homicide. RCW 9.94A.310-.320. Such a comparison calls into serious question whether the purpose set forth in RCW 9.94A.010(1), to "[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense ...", has been carried out here.
Furthermore, it appears that several mitigating factors were present as well and were argued by defense counsel below.