60 Wn. App. 60 (1990) 802 P.2d 803 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] State v. Baeza, 100 Wn.2d 487, 670 P.2d 646 (1983); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, 99 S.Ct. 2781, reh'g denied, 444 U.S. 890 (1979).
[2] RCW 9.94A.030(14) reads in pertinent part: "``Determinate sentence' means a sentence that states with exactitude the number of actual years, months, or days of total confinement, of partial confinement, of community supervision, the number of actual hours or days of community service work, or dollars or terms of a legal financial obligation."
[3] RCW 9.94A.010 reads in pertinent part: "The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to ... (1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history[.]"
[4] The statute applies the position of trust factor only to major economic offenses or VUCSA. See RCW 9.94A.390(2)(c), (d). However, Washington courts have applied the factors more generally.
[5] The proposed defense instructions list that instruction as WPIC 17.03.
Document Info