60 Wn. App. 60 (1990) 802 P.2d 803 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Holyoak, at 695 (quoting McClay, at 685).
Here, the jury was instructed with the second paragraph of WPIC 35.50, appropriate when an assault consists of actual battery, as follows:
An assault is an intentional touching or striking or cutting or shooting of the person or body of another, regardless of whether any actual physical harm is done to the other person.
However, as Jesse's parent, Brown was permitted to intentionally touch or strike the child. His crime was not the battery itself, but the excessive force utilized in committing the battery. RCW 9A.16.100 states as follows:
It is the policy of this state to protect children from assault and abuse and to encourage parents, teachers, and their authorized agents to use methods of correction and restraint of children that are not dangerous to the children. However, the physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable and moderate and is inflicted by a parent, teacher, or guardian for purposes of restraining or correcting the child....
*74 The following actions are presumed unreasonable when used to correct or restrain a child: (1) Throwing, kicking, burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with a child's breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks. The age, size, and condition of the child and the location of the injury shall be considered when determining whether the bodily harm is reasonable or moderate. This list is illustrative of unreasonable actions and is not intended to be exclusive.
The jury was instructed in language tracking the first paragraph of the statute.[5]
[8] In determining the applicability of the "particularly vulnerable" aggravating factor here, this court does not decide whether Jesse was particularly vulnerable due to his young age to assault.