Staley v. Staley , 15 Wash. App. 254 ( 1976 )
[…] Only in a few limited situations has this Court allowed outright seizure without opportunity for a prior hearing.

    (Footnote omitted.) See Mitchell v. W.T. Grant Co., 416 U.S. 600, 40 L. Ed. 2d 406, 94 S. Ct. 1895 (1974); Thompson v. DeHart, 84 Wash. 2d 931, 530 P.2d 272 (1975).

    [2] Until adequate notice, actual or constructive, is given, the court has no jurisdiction to proceed to judgment. Ware v. Phillips, 77 Wash. 2d 879, 468 P.2d 444 (1970),[4] and authority cited therein. RCW 4.28.110 requires that the "publication shall also contain a brief statement of the object of the action." To state that object as an action for divorce complies with the requirements of due process where the only result sought is a dissolution.