State v. Servantes , 72 Haw. 35 ( 1991 )
[…] On September 14, 1989, Appellant moved to dismiss the felony indictment on the grounds that HRS §§ 701-109(2) and 701-111(1)(b) barred the State from proceeding on the felony charges following his conviction on the misdemeanor charge. The trial court found that the marijuana offense occurred at a different time, place and circumstances from the felony offenses and denied Appellant's motion to dismiss. It is from this finding that we now consider this appeal.

    II.

    Appellant contends that the State was barred by §§ 701-109(2) and 701-111(1)(b) from prosecuting him on the felony indictment. Section 701-109(2) in pertinent part provides:

    [A] defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, if such offenses are known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and are within the jurisdiction of a single court.

    HRS § 701-109(2) (1985) (emphasis added). Furthermore, under § 701-111(1)(b), the State is prohibited from subsequently prosecuting a defendant for any offense which should have been joined in a prior trial under § 701-109(2).

    Section 701-109(2) reflects a policy that all charges that arise under one episode be consolidated in one trial so that a defendant need not face the expense and uncertainties of multiple trials based on essentially the same episode. Commentary on HRS § 701-109. Section 701-109(2) is designed to prevent the State from harassing a defendant with successive prosecutions where the State is dissatisfied with the punishment previously ordered or where the State has failed to convict the defendant. State v. Solomon, 61 Haw. 127, 596 P.2d 779 (1979); State v. Carroll, 63 Haw. 345, 351, 627 P.2d 776, 780 (1981).

    It is undisputed that the felony offenses were known to the prosecuting attorney at the commencement of the trial on the misdemeanor charge. The State further concedes that both the felony and misdemeanor *1349 offenses were within the jurisdiction of a single court. The only issue therefore is whether the felony and misdemeanor offenses arose from the same episode.

    We have previously addressed the issue of whether a subsequent prosecution arose from the same episode for the purposes of § 701-109(2) in State v. Carroll, supra.