WILLIAM M. BARKER, J„ delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Similarly, the Utah Governmental Immunity Act, which is phrased almost identically to the Tennessee Act, also has a provision barring recovery for claims arising out of "assault [or] battery” and other specifically enumerated intentional torts. See Utah Code Ann. § 63-30-10(2).
. Interestingly, the issue of Ms. Ray’s immunity from suit for her tortious actions committed as a governmental employee has not been raised in the trial court, the Court of Appeals, or in this Court. Therefore, any claims for Ms. Ray’s immunity made pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-310(b) ("No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for medical malpractice brought against a health care practitioner ....’’) have been waived.
. As aptly expressed by the dissenting opinion in a case decided by the Wyoming Supreme Court,
The law of intentional torts constitutes a separate world of legal culpability.