Dunbar v. State , 273 Ga. App. 29 ( 2005 )
[…] Therefore, the defendants are not entitled to a new trial because of juror misconduct. See Royal v. State, 266 Ga. 165, 166-167(2), 465 S.E.2d 662 (1996) (juror was honest in failing to disclose he knew anyone who worked for the district attorney's office).

    (b) The defendants further argue that the relationship of juror Taylor to Paul Taylor rendered the jury incompetent to deliver a verdict. OCGA § 15-12-135(a) provides: "All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the sixth degree as computed according to the civil law." Juror Taylor was related to Paul Taylor by affinity to the same degree her husband was related to Paul Taylor by consanguinity. See Eaton v. Grindle, 236 Ga. 324, 325, 223 S.E.2d 670 (1976).