Haman v. County of Humboldt , 8 Cal. 3d 922 ( 1973 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] Section 227 provides that:

    "A documented vessel, as defined in Section 130, shall be assessed at one percent (1%) of its full cash value only if:

    "(a) The port of documentation is in this state.

    "(b) The vessel is engaged or employed exclusively:

    "(1) In the taking and possession of fish or other living resources of the sea for commercial purposes, or

    "(2) In instruction or research studies as an oceanographic research vessel."

    Section 130 provides that a documented vessel is "any vessel which is required to have and does have a valid marine document issued by the Bureau of Customs of the United States...."