Haman v. County of Humboldt , 8 Cal. 3d 922 ( 1973 )
[…] (Cf. Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 4 (exemption of certain vessels from local taxation).)

    (3b) We conclude that the legislative intent is properly carried out by holding invalid subdivision (a) of section 227, which requires that the port of documentation be within this state, and by upholding the balance of the section. Accordingly, plaintiffs are entitled to a refund.

    The judgment is reversed with directions to enter judgment for plaintiffs in accordance with the views expressed above.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 227 provides that:

    "A documented vessel, as defined in Section 130, shall be assessed at one percent (1%) of its full cash value only if:

    "(a) The port of documentation is in this state.

    "(b) The vessel is engaged or employed exclusively:

    "(1) In the taking and possession of fish or other living resources of the sea for commercial purposes, or