Karlson v. City of Oklahoma City , 1985 Okla. LEXIS 118 ( 1985 )
[…] The trial court sustained the Motion for Summary Judgment of Allstate on the theory that the plaintiffs are not legally entitled to recover damages against the City in excess of the maximum amount of the City’s liability under the Tort Claims Act because the City is immune from suit beyond the maximum amount established by the statute.

    The statutory provisions with which we are concerned are 36 O.S.1981, § 3636, which provides, in pertinent part:

    (B) The policy referred to in subsection (A) of this section shall provide cover*74age therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.
    # # * # * #
    (C)... For the purpose of this coverage, the term “Uninsured motor vehicle” shall also include an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of the claim, regardless of the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other, [emphasis added].

    We must also consider 51 O.S. 1981, § 154, which says: