42 Wash. App. 412 (1985) 711 P.2d 379 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] However, Handyside did not raise this contention in his original brief on appeal. His motion seeking leave to file a supplemental brief raised only the jury unanimity issue. His argument relative to the bill of particulars is not properly before this court and will not be considered further.
Handyside's conviction for statutory rape in the first degree is affirmed. His conviction for indecent liberties is reversed, and this case is remanded for a new trial on that count.
SWANSON and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.44.010 defines "sexual intercourse":
"(1) ``Sexual intercourse' (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and
"...
"(c) Also means any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex."
Document Info
Docket Number: 14872-9-I
Citation Numbers: 711 P.2d 379, 42 Wash. App. 412, 1985 Wash. App. LEXIS 3164
Judges: Scholfield
Filed Date: 12/23/1985
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/16/2024