104 Wash. 2d 798 (1985) 711 P.2d 319 PEOPLE'S ORGANIZATION FOR WASHINGTON ENERGY RESOURCES, ET AL, Petitioners,
[…] Instead, the WUTC permitted only those costs, which in the WUTC's judgment had been prudently incurred on the abandoned project, to be recovered by Puget Power over a 10-year period during which the unamortized costs would earn nothing for Puget Power or its investors.
Puget Power's request to include the unamortized costs of the Pebble Springs project in the rate base (B) was denied in light of RCW 80.04.250, which reads in relevant part:
Valuation of public service property. The commission shall have power upon complaint or upon its own motion to ascertain and determine the fair value for rate making purposes of the property of any public service company used and useful for service in this state and shall exercise such power whenever it shall deem such valuation or determination necessary or proper under any of the provisions of this title.
(Italics ours.) As recently held by this court in People's Org. for Wash. Energy Resources v. Utilities & Transp.