104 Wash. 2d 798 (1985) 711 P.2d 319 PEOPLE'S ORGANIZATION FOR WASHINGTON ENERGY RESOURCES, ET AL, Petitioners,
[…] [58] Office of Consumers' Counsel, 67 Ohio St.2d at 162.
[59] In re Pub. Serv. Co., at 56.
[60] Order, at 35.
[61] State ex rel. Hotel Continental v. Burton, 334 S.W.2d 75, 80 (Mo. 1960).
[62] RCW 80.28.010; RCW 80.28.110. See State ex rel. PUD 1 v. Schwab, 40 Wash. 2d 814, 823, 246 P.2d 1081 (1952).
[63] See Port Orchard v. Kitsap Cy., 19 Wash. 2d 59, 61, 141 P.2d 150 (1943); Northern Pac. Transp. Co. v. State Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 69 Wash. 2d 472, 477-79, 418 P.2d 735 (1966).
[64] See Permian Basin Area Rate Cases, 390 U.S. 747, 791-92, 20 L. Ed. 2d 312, 88 S. Ct. 1344 (1968); RCW 34.04.130(6).
[65] See Herrett Trucking Co. v. State Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 58 Wash. 2d 542, 543-45, 364 P.2d 505 (1961).
[66] At all pertinent times herein, RCW 80.28.010 read as follows:
"Duties as to rates, services, and facilities. All charges made, demanded or received by any gas company, electrical company or water company for gas, electricity or water, or for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection therewith, shall be just, fair, reasonable and sufficient.
"Every gas company, electrical company and water company shall furnish and supply such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe, adequate and efficient, and in all respects just and reasonable.