State v. Elmore , 54 Wash. App. 54 ( 1989 )
[…] In summary, the Legislature did not expressly include any degree of culpability as an element of third degree rape and none should be inferred. Thus, there was no error, let alone manifest constitutional error.

    *58 Affirmed.

    SCHOLFIELD and WINSOR, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The court found B to be competent as a witness in a competency hearing held prior to trial.

    [2] The 1987 version of RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) provided:

    "A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:

    "(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(6), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct ...".