Witters v. Commission for the Blind , 112 Wash. 2d 363 ( 1989 )
[…] Commission for the Blind, 102 Wash. 2d, at 626, 689 P. 2d, at 55."8

    Article 1, section 11 of the Constitution of the State of Washington provides in pertinent part:

    No public money or property shall he appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment. . .

    (Italics ours.) Here, the applicant is asking the State to pay for a religious course of study at a religious school, with a religious career as his goal.