UPMC-Braddock Hospital v. Sebelius , 592 F.3d 427 ( 2010 )
[…] Clyde S.S. Co., 181 U.S. 29, 21 S.Ct. 512, 45 L.Ed. 729 (1901)) (alterations and quotation marks omitted).

    . In addition, the wholly conclusory nature of the Intermediary's finding on this issue— no factual basis whatsoever was provided— renders it an inappropriate foundation for a conclusion on the "related” issue.

    . 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(0(2) states, in pertinent part:

    (i) Statutory merger between unrelated parties. If a statutory merger is between two or more corporations that are unrelated (as specified in § 413.17), the assets of the merged corporation(s) acquired by the surviving corporation may be revalued.... dí) Statutory merger between related parties. If the statutory merger is between two or more related corporations (as specified in § 413.17), no revaluation of assets is permitted for those assets acquired by the surviving corporation.

    (emphases added).

Document Info

Docket Number: 08-4247

Citation Numbers: 592 F.3d 427, 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 1167, 2010 WL 174284

Judges: Rendell and Garth, Circuit Judges, and Padova, District Judge

Filed Date: 1/20/2010

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024