State v. Wolfe , 288 Or. 521 ( 1980 )
[…] The sections of ORS chapter 166 dealing with weapons, of which ORS 166.275 is one, were eventually excluded in the process of getting the criminal law revision ready for legislative enactment, but not because they were regarded as extraneous to the criminal code. Thus although they are among those sections that were not made part of the "Oregon Criminal Code of 1971," see ORS 161.005, it does not necessarily follow that they are "statutes outside the Oregon Criminal Code" as referred to in ORS 161.105.

    [4] ORS 161.085 defines the words as follows:

    "(7) ``Intentionally' or ``with intent,' when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.

    "(8) ``Knowingly' or ``with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that his conduct is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists."