State v. Wolfe , 288 Or. 521 ( 1980 )
[…] In this setting, we do not believe the legislature meant to make an additional issue of the inmate's "intention" in the sense of acting "with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described."[4]

    Accordingly, the trial court did not act on an erroneous view of the law. The indictment alleged defendant's knowledge that he had possession of the knife. It is not disputed that he in fact knew he had the knife or that it was a "sharp instrument" within the meaning of the statute. The judgment is affirmed.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] ORS 161.105:

    "(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:

    "(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or

    "(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.

    "(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.