People v. Rucker ( 1980 )
[…] O’Donnell did testify that appellant volunteered he had been drinking, “but I didn’t ask him... I didn’t want to go in and be interrogating him about this offense.” Appellant was precluded by the prosecutor’s objection from ascertaining why O’Donnell felt any need to determine whether appellant had been “Mirandized” when O’Donnell was not going to “interrogate” him.

    As will be seen later, it is the prosecution’s position that appellant’s statement about an alibi was a spontaneous one.

    The privilege against self-incrimination of the California Constitution is found in article I, section 15, which reads in pertinent part: “Persons may not.. .be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves.... ” The analogous provision of the federal Constitution is found in the Fifth Amendment, which reads in pertinent part: “No person... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself....”