Graves v. P. J. Taggares Co. , 25 Wash. App. 118 ( 1980 )
[…] (1) Mistakes, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order;
    ...
    (11) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
    ...
    *125 (e) ...
    (1) ... Application shall be made by motion filed in the cause stating the grounds upon which relief is asked, ... and if the moving party be a defendant, the facts constituting a defense to the action or proceeding.

    RCW 4.72.050 further provides:

    The judgment shall not be vacated on motion or petition[[2]] until it is adjudged that there is a valid defense to the action ...

    In support of its CR 60 motion, Taggares argues that its original attorney was not clothed with the authority to enter into the stipulations and that there was a material fact that could have defeated the partial summary judgment motion.