Graves v. P. J. Taggares Co. , 25 Wash. App. 118 ( 1980 )
[…] We hold that no client should be at the mercy of his attorney, who, without the authority or knowledge of his client stipulates away such a right directly contrary to the client's interest, as was done in the case at bench. If there is substantial doubt, the client's interest should be protected.

    The defendant in this case is entitled to have a jury decide the issue of damages arising from the claim. Article 1, section 21, Washington State Constitution, states:

    *126 The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for ... waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.

    See 2 L. Orland, Wash. Prac. § 191 (1972). In this case the defendant made the jury demand presumably pursuant to his client's order. CR 38(d) provides: "A demand for trial by jury made as herein provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties."