State v. Coffey , 336 N.C. 412 ( 1994 )
[…] In order to give the word “prior” meaning, therefore, we must construe N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(l) as referring to defendant’s criminal activity committed prior to some event other than sentencing.

    The only other meaningful point in time is the date of the crime, which is the point of reference for nearly every aggravating and mitigating circumstance.4 We find therefore that “history of prior criminal activity” as used in N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(l) refers to criminal activity occurring before the murder.

    This interpretation is confirmed by the aggravating circumstance found at N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3), pertaining to whether “defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” In State v. Goodman, 298 N.C. 1, 257 S.E.2d 569 (1979), we held that this aggravator does not include crimes committed after the murder.