State v. Coffey , 336 N.C. 412 ( 1994 )
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(6), (9). Six of the seven specific statutory mitigating circumstances other than the one at issue here likewise focus on the defendant at the time of the murder, such as whether the defendant was under the influence of an emotional disturbance or duress. See Id. § 15A-2000(f)(2), (5). Of the nineteen aggravating and mitigating circumstances, only one clearly includes defendant’s conduct after the murder; N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(8) provides as a mitigating circumstance that the “defendant aided in the apprehension of another capital felon or testified truthfully on behalf of the prosecution in another prosecution of a felony.”

    . We note that numerous cases from other jurisdictions address aggravating circumstances such as that “defendant was previously convicted in this state of a class 1 or 2 felony involving violence.” See People v. White, 870 P.2d 424 (Colo. 1994).