Burns v. Dills , 68 Wash. 2d 377 ( 1966 )
[…] We do not mean to imply that this holding would apply to an instruction that respondent's driving was the only proximate cause of the accident. Appellant did not so argue in connection with this assignment.

    Appellant's assignment of error No. 3 is immaterial in view of the above disposition of this issue concerning the negligence of respondent.

    Appellant's assignment of error No. 4 challenges the giving of the trial court's instruction No. 5, which is based on RCW 47.36.200, which reads:

    *387 When construction, repair or maintenance work is conducted on or adjacent to a public highway, county road, street, bridge or other thoroughfare commonly traveled and when such work interferes with the normal and established mode of travel on such highway, county road, street, bridge or thoroughfare, such location shall be properly posted by prominently displayed signs or flagmen or both. Signs used for posting in such an area shall be consistent with the provisions found in the state of Washington "Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways" obtainable from the Washington state highway commission.

    [3] Appellant has objected to the trial court's instruction on three grounds. At least one of these has merit. We need not discuss the other two.