State v. Temple ( 1982 )
[…] Claiming this shows that every element of a theft, as defined by HRS § 708-830(8), occurred when the stolen firearm was "received and retained", the defendant asserts the State failed to prove the prosecution was commenced in time. We do not find the argument convincing, for the crime set forth in Count II of the indictment was a continuing offense that terminated only when the weapon was seized from the glove compartment.

    Though HRS § 708-830(8) is entitled "Receiving stolen property", its proscriptions are broader than its heading. A person commits an offense defined therein if he "intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another, knowing that it has been stolen, with intent to deprive the owner of the property." See note 4, supra. Theft may therefore be accomplished by either the receipt, retention, or *1362 disposal of stolen property, for each act in itself is consistent with an intent to deprive another of his property.[5]