State v. Temple ( 1982 )
[…] Williams, 211 Neb. 650, 319 N.W.2d 748 (1982) (possession of a firearm is a continuing offense). See generally 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 1, at 6 (1961) for a definition of "continuing offense".[6]

    The second count of the indictment charged that the defendant "did intentionally receive, retain or dispose of" a stolen firearm. It thus alleged he had been implicated in a continuing course of illegal conduct, which ostensibly ran its course when the firearm was seized by the police. HRS § 701-108(4) provides that:

    An offense is committed either when every element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated. Time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed.

    Since "a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears," and the pertinent course of conduct terminated on August 12, 1977, the prosecution was commenced well within the prescribed limitation period.

    III.